Republic of Poland

GEOWorkshops – Programme and Venue

GEOworkshops

Programme


28th March – Thursday


Venue: Plac Grunwaldzki 24A, C-3 Buidling

9.00 - 9.30

Registration – ground floor


Geodetic techniques and troposphere

9.30 - 9.50 Troposphere delay modeling
Daniel Landskron  (TUW)
9.50 - 10.10 Galileo-only absolute positioning using current constellation
Tomasz Hadaś  (WUELS)
10.10 - 10.30 Assimilation of wet refractivity field into WRF model
Natalia Hanna (TUW), Estera Trzcina (WUELS)
10.30 - 10.50 Near-real time estimation of troposphere delay and deformations
Damian Tondaś (WUELS)
10.50 - 11.10
Correction of multipath effect for precise point positioning high-rate GNSS data processing in seismic phenomena analysis
Iwona Kudłacik (WUELS)   
11.10 - 11.30 Coffee break
   
  Geodetic Earth System Research

11.30 - 11.50
Geodetic Earth System Research at TU Dresden
Kristin Novotny (TUD)   
11.50 - 12.10
Determination of global geodetic parameters and station coordinates based on SLR measurements to reduced-dynamic Sentinel-3A/3B orbits
Dariusz Strugarek (WUELS)
12.10 - 12.30
Software and troposphere delay model development for Satellite Laser Ranging
Janina Boisits (TUW)
12.30 - 12.50
Applicability of Galileo system in the estimation of geocenter coordinates and Earth rotation parameters
Radosław Zajdel (WUELS)
12.50 - 13.10
Towards 1-cm Galileo orbits
Grzegorz Bury (WUELS)
13.10 - 13.30
Troposphere delay modeling in Satellite Laser Ranging
Mateusz Drożdzewski (WUELS)
13.30 - 14.00
Lunch break
   
  Remote sensing and geospatial big data

14.00 - 14.20
Flood monitoring conducted by citizen scientists: The densification of hydrological networks applying smartphone technology
Melanie Elias (TUD)   
14.20 - 14.40
Urban water demand prediction using human mobility data
Kamil Smolak (WUELS)
14.40 - 15.00
Satellite radar remote sensing for geodynamic studies
Maya Ilieva (WUELS)
15.00 - 15.20
The use of Remote Sensing for multi-scale monitoring and characterizing of fluvial geomorphology
Luca Demarchi (WULS)
15.20 - 15.40
Integration of classical and advance DInSAR techniques by using GIS and Sentinel 1 data for subsidence monitoring over Rydułtowy mine in Poland
Kamila Pawłuszek (WUELS)
15.40 - 16.00 Vegetation dynamics in the former military training area Königsbrücker Heide
Pierre Karrasch (TUD)
16.00 – 16.30 
Discussion and mobility plan for 2019 – 2020
(Hans-Gerd Maas, Johannes Boehm, Krzysztof Sośnica, Witold Rohm, Katarzyna Kopańczyk)


(*) presentation 15-minute long; 5-minute discussion

29th March – Friday


Venue: Plac Grunwaldzki 24, C-2 Building


9.30 - 11.00 I session: Basics of UAV image processing - theory
room I G, C-2 Building
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
room 102G,  C-1 building
11.30 - 13.00 II session: Basics of UAV image processing - practice
room 102G,  C-1 building
13.00 - 14.00
Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 III session, room II C, C-3 building

  • Hans-Gerd Maas
    UAV/UWV activities in Photogrammetry at TU Dresden

  • Tomasz Niedzielski
    UAV activities at University of Wrocław

  • Edyta Hadaś, Adam Michalski, Grzegorz Jóźków
    UAV activities in Photogrammetry at WUELS